This post will focus on the exemption for professional employees. DOL has been working closely with NIH and NSF regarding their mutual interest in this area. FLSA Overview. 29 CFR 541.601. Normally the graduate students involved in these programs are simultaneously performing research under the grants or contracts and fulfilling the requirements of an advanced degree. Coffield PLC and attorney Tim Coffield welcome your calls, emails, and contact forms. Implementing changes. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". The contents of this document do not have the force and effect of law and are not meant to bind the public in any way.