The penalties for possession with intent to deliver are severe. Its important to note that the facts of the case are not actually relevant to the ruling. What Does Possession With Intent To Deliver Mean? . We understand what youre feeling, but were here to tell you that there is some hope. Possession With Intent to Deliver | Spokane Criminal Defense Lawyer 1997); United States v. Cartlidge, 808 F.2d 1064 (5th Cir. C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum All Rights Reserved. Search, Browse Law Mr. Kertchen is the foremost firearm rights expert in Washington state.